Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Network Scan in v3 not finishing in rare cases

  1. #1
    Home Network Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Network Scan in v3 not finishing in rare cases

    I've got a favor to ask. I've got a couple of users that are not able to use the network scan of LAN Speed Test v3. It gets to about 253 out of 255 and then sits there. I can't replicate it here. What's really strange is that for them, LAN Speed Test v2 works fine. I didn't change anything directly in that routine from v2 to v3. There must be something else that is affecting it in very rare cases. It's especially hard to troubleshoot this one myself since I can't replicate it.

    That's where you come in. I'm just looking for - whoever can - to try it with your network, and if it doesn't get all the way through for you, to let me know with a brief summary of your network. You can email me at support@totusoft.com. Hopefully, if I get enough info, I'll be able to duplicate it here and find that little bug!

    Thank you!

    -Pete

  2. #2
    Administrator Scott DeLeeuw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Pete,

    FYI, it works for me. Win 7 64-bit
    Check out the Home Network Articles and tell me what you would like to see!

  3. #3
    Home Network Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Everything works just fine for us as well on the following Operating Systems:

    1. Windows 7 Ultimate 32- and 64-bit
    2. Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    3. Windows XP Professional

    Here is our network setup:

    Our gateway router is a Cisco SA540 and we have three access points (Cisco/Linksys E4200v1 routers in access point mode). Our cable modem is connected directly to our SA540 and our SA540 is connected directly to a smart switch (Netgear Prosafe GS724Tv3). Everyone, including the access points, is connected to the Netgear switch. Again, the only thing connected to the SA540 is the switch. We have several unmanaged D-Link switches throughout, but they too are connected to the Netgear switch.

    All of our network gear and computers show up on the Network Scan window.

  4. #4
    Home Network Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for the info guys.

    -Pete

  5. #5
    Newb
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    New registered user. The network scan hangs at 253 and sits. Windows 8 64bit on primary desktop system (where I'm running LAN Speed). Netgear WNDR3700 router, Motorola 6141 cable modem. Home user with standard connections, no elaborate network configuration. Disabled Norton firewall and scan still failed. Confirmed network sharing working with my Win7 laptop. What other info do you need?

  6. #6
    Newb
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Has this been solved? I am using ver. 3.4.0 and getting same thing. It goes to 253 and never moves. I close thenetwork scan, the network button remains greyed out till I close the whole app and reopen.

  7. #7
    Home Network Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Good news! I was finally able to track this bug down and squash it. Just uploaded version 3.5 with this fix.

    -Pete

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •